11-17-2013, 04:16 AM
(This post was last modified: 11-17-2013, 04:17 AM by carlcockatoo.)
We might as well have our own year in review thread since this is a music talk board, after all. I've neglected the blog really badly ever since the summer (following my two poorly written contributions lol) so maybe we could even have a blog post with staff picks or something like all the other boring music sites. Since the year isn't over this will continue to be updated, obviously.
Anyway, to get this started, these are the new albums I've heard about them and how I felt about them in the simplest terms:
My Bloody Valentine- mbv: Enjoyed it, but won't come back to it much.
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience (both parts): Enjoyed it, but again, won't come back to it much.
Alizee- 5: Couple of decent, catchy songs, but mostly meh (who cares though 'cause it's Alizee >_>)
Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City: Vampire Weekend is like rich white people music if it was actually enjoyable, and this is a more 'mature' approach to that.
Daft Punk- Random Access Memories: A new approach to Daft Punk and a very fun listen.
bansheebeat- Spiral Power: Enjoyed it. His live show was good for the genre as well; one of the better musicians in Tucson, and I'm not just saying that because I know him.
Sigur Ros- Kveikur: Very much enjoyed this, though I'm an obnoxious Sigur Ros fanboy and like almost everything they do. Their live show was incredible as well.
Kanye West- Yeezus: People seem to be polarised by this. While at first I was like 'wtf is this', I've come to like this album a lot aside from 'Guilt Trip' which is terrible.
Jay-Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail: I was just bored by this one. He's definitely past his peak.
Avenged Sevenfold- Hail to the King: Worst album of the year; textbook example of cheesy 'hard rock' (sorry :/)
DRIFTER- There is Nothing Left For Me Here: Very good; they are good live performers as well.
Nine Inch Nails- Hesitation Marks: Mostly more of the same with a couple of solid tracks.
Drake- Nothing Was the Same: A couple of good songs, but most of the songs on this album range from 'meh' to terrible. Take Care is a much better album.
CHVRCHES- The Bones of What You Believe: I'm a sucker for cheesy electronic pop music so I like this.
Albums I've only partially heard:
Boards of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest: Liked what I've heard; am expecting the full listen to be enjoyable.
MGMT- MGMT: The songs I've heard are good but from what I can tell it will mostly be an 'in one ear and out the other' listen.
MIA- Matangi: I expect this will be very polarising, but I like her new sound.
Lady Gaga- ARTPOP: Everything I've heard from this has been bad, which is a shame because her first album was so good.
Eminem- Marhsall Mathers LP 2: Probably another nostalgia trip; the singles have been alright but I'm not expecting too much.
Ghostface Killah- Twelve Reasons to Die: Started listening to this and liked what I heard.
Tell me what I missed if you want.
Anyway, to get this started, these are the new albums I've heard about them and how I felt about them in the simplest terms:
My Bloody Valentine- mbv: Enjoyed it, but won't come back to it much.
Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience (both parts): Enjoyed it, but again, won't come back to it much.
Alizee- 5: Couple of decent, catchy songs, but mostly meh (who cares though 'cause it's Alizee >_>)
Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City: Vampire Weekend is like rich white people music if it was actually enjoyable, and this is a more 'mature' approach to that.
Daft Punk- Random Access Memories: A new approach to Daft Punk and a very fun listen.
bansheebeat- Spiral Power: Enjoyed it. His live show was good for the genre as well; one of the better musicians in Tucson, and I'm not just saying that because I know him.
Sigur Ros- Kveikur: Very much enjoyed this, though I'm an obnoxious Sigur Ros fanboy and like almost everything they do. Their live show was incredible as well.
Kanye West- Yeezus: People seem to be polarised by this. While at first I was like 'wtf is this', I've come to like this album a lot aside from 'Guilt Trip' which is terrible.
Jay-Z- Magna Carta Holy Grail: I was just bored by this one. He's definitely past his peak.
Avenged Sevenfold- Hail to the King: Worst album of the year; textbook example of cheesy 'hard rock' (sorry :/)
DRIFTER- There is Nothing Left For Me Here: Very good; they are good live performers as well.
Nine Inch Nails- Hesitation Marks: Mostly more of the same with a couple of solid tracks.
Drake- Nothing Was the Same: A couple of good songs, but most of the songs on this album range from 'meh' to terrible. Take Care is a much better album.
CHVRCHES- The Bones of What You Believe: I'm a sucker for cheesy electronic pop music so I like this.
Albums I've only partially heard:
Boards of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest: Liked what I've heard; am expecting the full listen to be enjoyable.
MGMT- MGMT: The songs I've heard are good but from what I can tell it will mostly be an 'in one ear and out the other' listen.
MIA- Matangi: I expect this will be very polarising, but I like her new sound.
Lady Gaga- ARTPOP: Everything I've heard from this has been bad, which is a shame because her first album was so good.
Eminem- Marhsall Mathers LP 2: Probably another nostalgia trip; the singles have been alright but I'm not expecting too much.
Ghostface Killah- Twelve Reasons to Die: Started listening to this and liked what I heard.
Tell me what I missed if you want.